I have moved my blog to my new website.
[…] I am going to post it verbatim.  Thank you, Justice Dickenson.

II.       The State violated McBride’s statutory right to a speedy trial.

¶.           The trial court erred in denying McBride’s pretrial motion to dismiss for violation of the Mississippi Speedy-Trial Statute. Over the years, numerous decisions of this Court have interpreted this statute’s clear language into meaninglessness.  It is long past time for us to apply the plain meaning of the text — as it was written by the Legislature.

¶.           Mississippi Code Section 99-17-1 reads, in its entirety:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

¶.           Under a plain reading of the statute, a trial must occur within 270 days of the defendant’s arraignment unless two requirements are met.  First, good cause must be shown.  Second, a continuance must be “duly granted by the court.”